Bairnsdale Golf and Bowls Club: Paynesville Road, Eagle Point




CLUB EVENT RESULTS 2017-2018


LADIES' CLUB SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP


Congratulations to Judi Hogan - our 2017 Club Champion!
Judi won the final 25/16 against runner-up Angela Boyd.
Judi was presented with her 'champion' badge by Vice-President Joy Ryan.
Well done to both ladies!



LADIES 100 UP EVENT


Ladies' 100 Up Event - Winner Bev Yeates, pictured with Bowls President Helen Everett and runner-up Linda Herbert


MENS 100 UP EVENT


Men's 100 Up Event - Winner for this season is Paul Sampson - Runner-up Lui Mosele.


MIXED CLUB FOURS CHAMPIONSHIPS


The Winners Roy and Midge Miller, Margaret and Mike McKigney.

Runner-Up Steve Beggs, Alan Werner, Maraget Timmins and Helen Everett.


NORM STONE MIXED PAIRS CHAMPIONSHIP


Mixed Pairs Champions Bev Yeates and Basil Prowse with runners-up Stella Ellis and Don Cameron.


21 UP EVENT


21 Up runner-up Bev Yeates with winner Judi Hogan and men's runner-up Don Cameron with winner Roy Miller.


CLUB MINOR SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIPS


Ladies' Minor Singles Championship Joy Ryan against runner-up Sue Middleton

Men's Minor Singles Championship winner Bob Long, runner-up Jim Haine.


CLUB FOURS CHAMPIONSHIPS


The Ladies Winners Ladies winners Sandra Snow, Heather Lindsay, Sue Middleton and Lyn Johnston.


Runners-up Beryl Bridges, Judi Hogan, Margaret Timmins and Bev Yeates.



Mens winners Eric Yeates, Roy Miller, Alan Bridges, Roy Seville.


Runners-up John Hollingsworth (absent), Basil Prowse, Danny Bryant and Mick Blackwood.


LADIES' CLUB PAIRS EVENT


Congratulations to the winners Sharyon Dumbleton and June Blackwood, along with runners-up Heather Lindsay and Helen Everett.


MENS CLUB PAIRS EVENT


Mens Pairs Champions Graeme White and Bob Long.
Runners-up Bryan Parker and Roy Miller.


MEN'S CLUB SINGLES CHAMPIONSHIP


Marker Vice-President Steve Beggs with runner-up Basil Prowse and winner Lui Mosele.
Congratulations to Lui on his win!


DRAWN TRIPLES


Ladies winners Joy Ryan, Beryl Bridges and Rose Watkins ~ Well Done Girls

Men's winners Don Cameron, Mick Blackwood and Alan Bridges


ALLAN ARCHIBALD MEMORIAL DAY


Winners Steve and Rose Watkins with Margaret McKigney.

Runners-up David Formby with June and Mick Blackwood.


NOVICE SINGLES EVENT


Novice Singles winner Paul Sampson with runner-up Joe Bugeja


CLUB HANDICAP PAIRS EVENT


Men's & Ladies' Handicap Pairs Event winners Liz Lawrence, Bev Yeates, Lui Mosele and Steve Watkins